• Promotional Offers

    ((Be first to receive special offers and promotions from Elwoods, stay connected))

    Add Us.

    Be sure to add Elwoods to your Facebook friends list

    Sign Up.

    Join our mailing list for product promotions, special offers and discounts.

    Models Required.

    From time to time we need models to come into the salon for a free haircut. Fancy it?

    Take a Tour Now

  • 1

Wycombe Hair Stylists

Hair cuts,colouring, beauty treatments and more.....

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we at Elwoods Hair Salons obtain, use and disclose your personal data and how you can contact us if you have any questions or want to exercise any of your privacy rights Elwoods Hair Salons takes its privacy responsibilities very seriously and has implemented measures designed to protect your personal data and ensure compliance with applicable laws.

  1. Personal data we may collect about you

Personal data we may collect about you:

Your contact details – such as name, address, email, telephone, mobile phone. We obtain this information directly from you (e.g. when you complete our online form or contact us directly or indirectly).

Your registered user details and history – such as username, password, and details of products or services purchased, device information, usage history, installation/support/service history, usage data, location data, IP address. We obtain this information directly from you (e.g. when you become a registered user) and from your use of our products and services.

Your preferences - such as whether or not you want to receive marketing communications.

Your activities on this website – such as how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider (obtained through the use of cookies on this site – see further the paragraph 6, “How we use cookies”).

  1. Purposes for which we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data for any of the following purposes:

providing products and services to you – including account administration and management, managing customer relations, billing and payment administration, fraud detection and prevention, handling complaints and enquiries.

marketing and profiling – including managing our customers’ preferences and carrying out market research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis to help improve our products and services, tailor our marketing communications and enhance customer satisfaction.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may sometimes appoint third party service providers (such as those providing installation services (e.g. electricians, plumbers), providers of hosting and software as a service, delivery and logistics companies, and third party electronic payments provider) to carry out services on our behalf. This may involve sharing your personal data with such providers in connection with those services. We will ensure your personal data is properly protected and only used by our providers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. How long we keep your personal data

We will normally keep your personal data for as long as you remain a customer of ours and thereafter for a period of seven years. If, after this point, we have not exchanged any communications, we will delete your data in accordance with our retention policy.

  1. Legal basis for processing

Elwoods Hair Salons is the controller of your personal data and responsible for complying with applicable data protection laws.

Where we collect and use your personal data for the purposes described above, we do so on the legal basis that either (a) the collection and use is necessary for the performance of a contract between us, or (b) you have given your consent to such use, or (c) it is in our legitimate interests to use your data for these purposes and this does not cause you unwarranted hard or prejudice.

  1. How we use cookies

We use cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer (or other electronic devices) when you access our website.

We use the following types of cookies:

Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site and to improve its functionality and your browsing experience. We also use cookies to keep track of items within your shopping cart.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. More information about cookies, including how to block, delete or disable them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

  1. Marketing

If you provide us with your details and ask us to notify you of products and services that may be of interest to you, or sign up to a newsletter, or participate in any other promotional event, you consent to our contacting you by email, telephone, SMS and/or post for these purposes.

Similarly, when you become a registered user of our products and services, we make sure you are kept up to date with product and service related communications, including our newsletter. Emails that we send to you for marketing purposes may be tracked to ensure that the messages have been received and and responses recorded. We will not track non marketing emails.

In either case, you can opt out of receiving these messages at any time, including by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in our emails.

If you unsubscribe, please note it may take up to one month for your changes to be implemented and for communications to cease.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to:

Access your personal data – you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We will require the request to be in writing, accompanied by proof of identity. This will ensure we only provide data to the correct person.

Withdraw your consent to direct marketing – you can exercise your right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email we have sent you.

Rectification – if you think any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it. Simply contact us and include your name, address and/or email address to help us ensure we accept amendments only from the correct person.

Restriction – in limited circumstances you may be able to require us to restrict our processing of your personal data. For example, if you consider what we hold is inaccurate and we disagree, the processing may be restricted until the accuracy has been verified.

Erasure – where we have no lawful basis for holding onto your personal data you may ask us to delete it.

Portability – in limited circumstances you may be entitled to have the personal data you have provided to us sent electronically to you for you to provide to another organisation.

Complain to the Data Commissioner’s Office – you can find data on how to do this at www.ico.org.uk

  1. Security

Personal data on our systems are only accessible by appropriately trained staff who need to access your personal data as part of their job. All access is tracked through individual login credentials and audit trails.

We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that the security they provide for your personal data is at least as protective as the security we use ourselves.

  1. Monitoring

We carry out regular security audits to ensure that our website and all associated equipment are fully up to date.

  1. Transfers of your data out of the EU

We do not regularly transfer personal data outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, transfers may be made to our third party service providers (such as software as a service vendors and providers of delivery and logistics services) that are located outside the EEA. Where we transfer data out of the EEA, we will take proper steps to ensure that it is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

  1. Links to other websites

Please note, this website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for our privacy practices and our security. We recommend you check the privacy policies for any other websites that you visit.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet industry standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under regular review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies. We will ensure our website has our most up to date Privacy Policy and suggest check this page periodically to review our latest version.

  1. GDPR

As a company that operates in the European Union, we understand and take seriously our responsibilities under GDPR.

We understand that we must ask for your permission to contact you with marketing information. For more details about how we do this please see the Marketing section above.

We also understand that we must inform you about the ways in which we use your data and the lawful basis for processing it. As a company, we use the GDPR lawful basis for processing of "Contract" to process your personal data.

In section 1 we have laid out the data we may hold on you, to help you understand how we use this data these are some examples of how we use your data:

Your name and email address:

- May be used to contact you regarding our products or services.

Your address:

We also use your data if you contact us with an enquiry to help you with your request. We may store recording of our calls for training or coaching purposes.

Where we may use a 3rd party provider to store data on our behalf we take upmost care to ensure they adhere to the same regulations we do.

  1. Contact us

Contact Elwoods Hair Salons data protection manager at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

General contact email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Office address: 6 Thame House, Castle St, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP13 6RZ

Office Telephone: 01494 525 050

 

Luxury Face and Back Package
70min ~ £45.00
This pampering treatment will leave you feeling relaxed and dreamy. Starting off with a back cleanse and exfoliate, followed by a back, neck and shoulder massage and a relaxing facial. (suitable for all skin types).
 
Luxury hand & foot package 45mins ~ £28.00
Enjoy a warming hand and foot soak, exfoliation, hand and foot massage, followed by a choice of OPI polish.  
Luxury back package 45mins ~ £35.00
Relax with a back cleanse and sea salt exfoliation, followed by a back, neck and shoulder massage relieving any tension.  
Bridal or occasion make up  
For enquiries please speak to your therapist or a member of staff  
 
 

Ladies and Gents hair dressing salon High Wycombe

We use a range of organic aromatherapy oils for all our massages. A consultation will be carried out beforehand to personalise your treatment for your specific needs.
 
Swedish Massage
A traditional massage that will help relieve muscular aches and pains, improving circulation, removing toxins and releasing any stored tension
30mins ~ £25.00 (back, neck and shoulders)
60mins ~ £45.00 (full body)
 
Aromatherapy Massage
30mins ~ £28.00 (back, neck and shoulders)
60mins ~ £48.00 (full body)
A gentle relaxing massage using pre-blended oils to suit your mood, that will help to loosen the muscles and relieve any tension.
 
Indian Head Massage
40mins ~ £35.00
This treatment starts with the dripping of warm oil on the forehead, massage scalp, face, neck and shoulders with the traditional techniques of Ayurveda massage
 
Holistic Treatments
 
Reflexology
60mins ~ £45.00
An ancient art of healing based on pressure points in the feet that reflect different parts of the body, a natural therapy deeply relaxing.
 
Reiki Healing
For details please speak to your therapist
 
Facials
a consultation will be carried out before hand so that we can personalize your facial for your specific needs
 
Express Facial
30mins ~ £25.00
This facial includes a quick and instant pick me up for any occasion, suitable for all skin types.
 
Cleansing Facial
35mins ~ £30.00
A deep cleansing facial to draw out skin impurities, that will leave your skin feeling revitalised.
 
Relaxing Facial
45mins ~ £35.00
Deeply soothing and calming facial that will include a cleanse, exfoliate, mask, with a face, neck and shoulder massage. Suitable for all skin types.

Ladies and Gents hair dressing salon High Wycombe

 

 

We have just opened a second hair and beauty salon in loudwater. Formally know as bounce/Dandy doos.
We have a fun and friendly atmosphere just like our other salon in the town! We have the same hair and beauty treatments, monthly offers, senior citizen and student discounts as well as free parking right outside the front. Salon location

The Salon

beauty salon loudwaterelwoods hair beauty loudwater

elwoods loudwaterhair beauty loudwater

massage loudwater

Tel: 01494 525050 or 01494 520752
01494 525050
01494 520752

Beauty Treatments

Visit our therapy room for a wide range of beauty treatments. Call for prices on 01494 525050 or 01494 520752

Gift Ideas

Find out more about our salon gift vouchers

Hair-salon-gift-card

Ladies and Gents hair dressing salon High Wycombe

Spirit Fire Jewellery

spirit-fire-jewellery

image img-dark

Copyright © 2017 - Developed by Wycombe Web Design